Telco Innovation

Operators and telecommunications providers and their partners continue to play a leading role at the heart of digital communication. This award category aims to recognise and reward the best operators and services across the Telco, Security and Network Operator markets.

Nominations for the 2021 awards are now closed.

Nominations for the 2022 awards are due to open on 4th November.

Digital Service Providers Mobile Phone Overlay

Judges' Choice

Our Judges' Choice category is not open to nominations - the winners of these categories are hand-picked by our Judges Panel and represent the very best of the best in their category.

• Excellence in Telco Innovation
• Mover & Shaker in Telco Innovation

This category is not open for nominations

Enterprise Telco Innovation

Our Enterprise Telco Innovation category honours the leading players in the Enterprise Telecommunications markets, across the following categories:

• CPaaS Provider of the Year (Platinum & Gold)
• Best RCS Provider (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Steering of Roaming Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Roaming Hub (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Carrier Billing Solution (Platinum & Gold)

Nominations are now closed

Security & Fraud Innovation

Our Security & Fraud Innovation category honours the leading players in the network security and anti-fraud markets, across the following categories:

• Best Mobile Identity Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best SMS Firewall (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Financial Clearing Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Signalling Firewall Solution (Platinum & Gold)

Nominations are now closed

Operator & Network Innovation

Our Operator & Network Innovation category honours the leading players in the network operator and wireless carrier markets, across the following categories:

• Network Virtualisation Innovation of the Year (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Operator 5G Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Cellular IoT Initiative (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Network AI Innovation (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Operator / Automotive Service Partnership (Platinum)

Nominations are now closed

2021 Winners

Excellence in Telco Innovation

PLATINUM WINNER
CM.com

 

Mover & Shaker in Telco Innovation

PLATINUM WINNER
Silvio Kutic

 

CPaaS Provider of the Year

PLATINUM WINNER
Infobip

Infobip CPaaS platform

 

GOLD WINNER

Route Mobile

Best RCS Provider

PLATINUM WINNER
Infobip

RCS Business Messaging

 

GOLD WINNER

Kaleyra

Kaleyra Cloud

Best Steering of Roaming Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
TNS

Roamer Control

 

GOLD WINNER

Mobileum

VoLTE Roaming

Best Roaming Hub

PLATINUM WINNER
Comfone

Key2Roam Hub

 

GOLD WINNER

BICS

Best Carrier Billing Provider

PLATINUM WINNER
DOCOMO Digital

DOCOMO Digital

 

GOLD WINNER

Telenor

Digital Direct Operator Billing

Best Mobile Identity Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
AnyNet

IoT Connectivity

 

GOLD WINNER

Mastercard

ID

Best SMS Firewall

PLATINUM WINNER
Anam

Assure

 

GOLD WINNER

Route Mobile

Best Financial Clearing Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Clear

Clear

 

GOLD WINNER

Evina

Best Signalling Firewall Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Sinch

Sinch

 

GOLD WINNER

Mobileum

Network Virtualisation Innovation of the Year

PLATINUM WINNER
PCCW Global

Console Connect

 

GOLD WINNER

DriveNets

Network Cloud

Best Operator 5G Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Orange

Start Walking 5G Pack

 

GOLD WINNER

Skyboxe

Best Cellular IoT Initiative

PLATINUM WINNER
TOMIA

TOMIA’s IoT Roaming Monetization

 

GOLD WINNER

Thales

IoT Safe

Best Network AI Innovation

PLATINUM WINNER
Cujo

AI

 

GOLD WINNER

Ericsson

Network Intelligence & Omni Network Channel

Best Automotive Connectivity Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Thales

Thales for Automotive

 

Evaluation process

Entries are initially assessed by a Juniper Research analyst panel, which then draws up a shortlist of potential winners based on a number of criteria, including:

  • Product Innovation
  • Features and Benefits
  • Product Partnerships
  • Certification & Compliance
  • Future Business Prospects

These shortlists are then assessed and scored according to a rigorous set of criteria and verified by our team of experts. At the end of this process, final winners are agreed upon and confirmed by our Juniper Research judging panel.

Previous Future Digital Award Winners

Adyen Logo Previous Winners
Amazon Logo Previous Winners
Firstbeat Logo Previous Winners
Google Logo Previous Winners
Ibm Logo Previous Winners
Stripe Logo Previous Winners

Awards History

CPaaS Provider of the Year (EMEA)

Winner - Infobip, Infobip CPaaS platform

Highly Recommended - Kaleyra,

CPaaS Provider of the Year (Americas)

Winner - Twilio, Twilio

Highly Recommended - Nexmo, The Vonage API Platform

CPaaS Provider of the Year (Global)

Winner - Infobip, Infobip

Highly Recommended - Sinch,

Best RCS Provider

Winner - Infobip, Infobip

Highly Recommended - Interop Technologies, Rich Communication Services Suite

Best 5G Innovation

Winner - Huawei, 5G Deterministic Network Solution

Highly Recommended - Ericsson, Vodafone & e.GO, Factory 1

Best Roaming Provider

Winner - Mobileum, Mobileum

Highly Recommended - TOMIA,

Best Carrier Billing Provider

Winner - DIMOCO, DIMOCO

Highly Recommended - DOCOMO Digital,

Best Digital Identity Solution

Winner - Nethone, Nethone Guard

Highly Recommended - Infobip, iGate

Best Cloud Security Provider

Winner - Gemalto, a Thales company, Thales eSecurity

Highly Recommended - Netskope,

Best Network Protection Solution

Winner - RedSeal, Cyber Terrain Analytics Platform

Highly Recommended - Kontxt,

Best Mobile Attribution Platform

Winner - Kochava, Kochava

Highly Recommended - AppsFlyer,

Best Antifraud Solution in Advertising

Winner - TrafficGuard, TrafficGuard

Highly Recommended - Pixalate,

Best OTT Video Provider

Winner - Amazon, Amazon Prime Video

Highly Recommended - Disney, Disney+

Best Use of AI in Digital Content

Winner - NVIDIA, Turing GPU Architecture

Highly Recommended - KeeMotion,

TELCO INNOVATION AWARDS

ENQUIRE