Telco Innovation

Operators and telecommunications providers and their partners continue to play a leading role at the heart of digital communication. This award category aims to recognise and reward the best operators and services across the Telco, Security and Network Operator markets.

Nominations for 2022 are now closed. The 2023 awards will open in October 2022. There is no fee for entry.

Digital Service Providers Mobile Phone Overlay

Judges' Choice

Our Judges' Choice category is not open to nominations - the winners of these categories are hand-picked by our Judges Panel and represent the very best of the best in their category.

• Excellence in Telco Innovation
• Mover & Shaker in Telco Innovation

This category is not open for nominations

Enterprise Telco Innovation

Our Enterprise Telco Innovation category honours the leading players in the Enterprise Telecommunications markets, across the following categories:

• Best Carrier Billing Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Steering of Roaming Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best RCS Provider (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Mobile Video Solution (Platinum)
• Best CCaaS (Contact Centre as a Service) Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Conversational AI Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Conversational Commerce Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• CPaaS Provider of the Year (Platinum & Gold)

Nominations will open in October 2022.

Operator & Network Innovation

Our Operator & Network Innovation category honours the leading players in the network operator and wireless carrier markets, across the following categories:

• Best Digital Transformation Project in Telco (Platinum)
• Network Virtualisation Innovation of the Year (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Operator 5G Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Cellular IoT Initiative (Platinum & Gold)
• Best 5G Roaming Service Provider (Platinum & Gold)

Nominations will open in October 2022.

Security & Fraud Innovation

Our Security & Fraud Innovation category honours the leading players in the network security and anti-fraud markets, across the following categories:

• Best Robocall Mitigation Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Mobile Identity Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best SMS Firewall (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Financial Clearing Solution (Platinum & Gold)
• Best Flash Call Authentication Solution (Platinum)

Nominations will open in October 2022.

2022 Winners

Excellence in Telco Innovation

PLATINUM WINNER
Mobileum

 

Mover & Shaker in Telco Innovation

PLATINUM WINNER
Dario Calogero

 

CPaaS Provider of the Year

PLATINUM WINNER
Infobip

Customer Engagement Platform

 

GOLD WINNER

Kaleyra

Best RCS Provider

PLATINUM WINNER
LINK Mobility

LINK Messaging RCS

 

GOLD WINNER

Route Mobile

Route Mobile RCS

Best Steering of Roaming Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Mobileum

Network Traffic Redirection (NTR) v8.0

 

GOLD WINNER

TOMIA

Smart Steering

Best Mobile Video Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Orange

Immersive Tour

 

Best Carrier Billing Provider

PLATINUM WINNER
Boku

Boku

 

GOLD WINNER

Digital Virgo

DV PASS

Best CCaaS (Contact Centre as a Service) Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
CM.com

Mobile Service Cloud

 

GOLD WINNER

Agora.io

SDRTN Solution for Telco Carriers

Best Conversational AI Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Hyro

Hyro

 

GOLD WINNER

Zammo.ai

Best Conversational Commerce Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
CM.com

Mobile Marketing Cloud

 

GOLD WINNER

Sinch

Sinch Conversation API

Best Mobile Identity Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
G+D

SIGNiT - Data Integrity for the IoT

 

GOLD WINNER

Knomi

Best SMS Firewall

PLATINUM WINNER
Infobip

sGate

 

GOLD WINNER

Mobileum

SMS Firewall

Best Financial Clearing Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
TOMIA

Financial Clearing & Settlement

 

GOLD WINNER

Comfone

Clearing Services

Best Robocall Mitigation Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Neustar

Branded Call Display (BCD)

 

GOLD WINNER

TNS

Identity & Protection Suite

Best Flash Call Authentication Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
VOX Carrier

VOX Flash Calling & Voice Firewall

 

Network Virtualisation Innovation of the Year

PLATINUM WINNER
PCCW Global

Console Connect

 

GOLD WINNER

DriveNets

Network Cloud

Best Operator 5G Solution

PLATINUM WINNER
Orange

5G Lab

 

GOLD WINNER

Skyboxe

Best Cellular IoT Initiative

PLATINUM WINNER
Eseye

AnyNet+ SIM

 

GOLD WINNER

Helium

Best 5G Roaming Service Provider

PLATINUM WINNER
TNS

Roaming Hub

 

GOLD WINNER

iBasis

Best Digital Transformation Project in Telco

PLATINUM WINNER
KaiOS

KaiOS

 

Evaluation process

Entries are initially assessed by a Juniper Research analyst panel, which then draws up a shortlist of potential winners based on a number of criteria, including:

  • Product Innovation
  • Features and Benefits
  • Product Partnerships
  • Certification & Compliance
  • Future Business Prospects

These shortlists are then assessed and scored according to a rigorous set of criteria and verified by our team of experts. At the end of this process, final winners are agreed upon and confirmed by our Juniper Research judging panel.

Previous Future Digital Award Winners

Adyen Logo Previous Winners
Amazon Logo Previous Winners
Firstbeat Logo Previous Winners
Google Logo Previous Winners
Ibm Logo Previous Winners
Stripe Logo Previous Winners

Awards History

Excellence in Telco Innovation

Winner - CM.com, CM.com

Highly Recommended - ,

Mover & Shaker in Telco Innovation

Winner - Silvio Kutic, CEO & Founder of Infobip

Highly Recommended - ,

CPaaS Provider of the Year

Winner - Infobip, Infobip CPaaS platform

Highly Recommended - Route Mobile,

Best RCS Provider

Winner - Infobip, RCS Business Messaging

Highly Recommended - Kaleyra, Kaleyra Cloud

Best Steering of Roaming Solution

Winner - TNS, Roamer Control

Highly Recommended - Mobileum, VoLTE Roaming

Best Roaming Hub

Winner - Comfone, Key2Roam Hub

Highly Recommended - BICS,

Best Carrier Billing Provider

Winner - DOCOMO Digital, DOCOMO Digital

Highly Recommended - Telenor, Digital Direct Operator Billing

Best Mobile Identity Solution

Winner - AnyNet, IoT Connectivity

Highly Recommended - Mastercard, ID

Best SMS Firewall

Winner - Anam, Assure

Highly Recommended - Route Mobile,

Best Financial Clearing Solution

Winner - Clear, Clear

Highly Recommended - Evina,

Best Signalling Firewall Solution

Winner - Sinch, Sinch

Highly Recommended - Mobileum,

Network Virtualisation Innovation of the Year

Winner - PCCW Global, Console Connect

Highly Recommended - DriveNets, Network Cloud

Best Operator 5G Solution

Winner - Orange, Start Walking 5G Pack

Highly Recommended - Skyboxe,

Best Cellular IoT Initiative

Winner - TOMIA, TOMIA’s IoT Roaming Monetization

Highly Recommended - Thales, IoT Safe

Best Network AI Innovation

Winner - Cujo, AI

Highly Recommended - Ericsson, Network Intelligence & Omni Network Channel

Best Automotive Connectivity Solution

Winner - Thales, Thales for Automotive

Highly Recommended - ,

TELCO INNOVATION AWARDS

ENQUIRE